The 28th September Competition presented by the Alexandria Museum of Art is an exhibition selected by jurors Pat Musick and Jerry Carr from national and international submissions highlighting contemporary art practices in all media.

Artists Exhibiting in September Competition

Elaine Abbe                                                          Dana Mano-Flank

Glenna Cole Allee                                                     Elizabeth Mead

Marcia Babler                                                        Gary Mesa-Gaido

Evelien Bachrach                                                            Peter Milder

Jenny Balisle                                                                         PJ Mills

Mary Ann Caffery                                               Roderick Murchison

Sarah Cecil                                                                 John R. Nativio

Jerry Cook                                                          Christopher Nitsche

Leslie Elliottsmith                                                           James Parlin

Liz Elsberg                                                               Chris James Pate

Lois Epperson-Gale                                                   Frank A. Pishkur

Sherman Finch                                                                 Gail Shelton

Ken Frischkorn                                                    Suzanne Sidebottom

Jack Girard                                                                       Wendy Starn

Lucretia Glorioso                                                         Jeff G. Stephens

Lonna Guillory                                                                Carolyn Swift

Jeff Hackett & Jason Hackett        Demetra Theofanous & Dean Bensen

Deborah Rae Hall                                                    Elizabeth Tilghman

Sallye Holloway                                                                    Margi Weir

Tricia Kaman                                                                    Charlie White

Ron Koehler                                                                     Amy Williams

Vincent Liu

 

CLICK HERE TO SEE THIS YEAR’S AWARD WINNERS!

Reflecting trends in contemporary art across the country and beyond, artists selected for the 28th September Competition represent 20 states and 38 cities. 

– Alabama (Mobile)

– Arizona (Oro Valley)

– California (Los Angeles, Mountain View, Richmond, San Carlos, San Francisco, & Saratoga)

– Florida (Miamia & Plantation)

– Georgia (Savannah)

– Illinois (Libertyville)

– Indiana (New Albany)

-Kentucky (Lexington & Morehead)

– Louisiana (Alexandria, Baton Rouge, DeVille, Dry Prong, Leesville, New Llano, Pineville, & Winnfield)

– Maine (Portland)

– Michigan (Detroit & Traverse City)

– Mississippi (Cleveland)

– Missouri (Joplin)

– New Hampshire (Hancock)

– Ohio (Chagrin Falls & Cleveland)

– Oklahoma (Lawton)

– Oregon (Portland)

– Pennsylvania (Edinboro)

– Texas (Cypress & Richardson)

– Virginia (Richmond & Williamsburg)